Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the aromamae website. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aroma Mae's Privacy Policy

Aroma Mae (No. 1) Pty Ltd (A.B.N. 56165318619) have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

1. Collection of Your Personal Information and Anonymity



1.1 Type of Information

A customers  personal information is only collected when it is “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on your customer  information cards and/or through promotions, competitions and consumer queries.

This information may include:
• your name, postal address, contact number(s) and email address;
• information about your preference for products or services we offer from time to time; 
• your credit card details for products;
• information on the products and services we have provided to you; 
• details of any prizes you may have won; 
• a record of any queries you have made; and 
• other information you have provided to us.

Aroma Mae will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act. Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with Aroma Mae without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym.

 

1.2 Cookies

Aroma Mae use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website. 
In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. 
Aroma Mae extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies often offer.

 


2. Use and Disclosure



2.1 Use

Aroma Mae’s personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party, e.g. a friend who has provided your details to us so we can send you a voucher, or a friend who has entered your name and email address as part of a competition. 
This information is used for the following purposes: 
to contact you directly about the Aroma Mae brand, its products, special offers, samples and other promotions; 
to reward you for being a loyal Aroma Mae customer; 
to approve transactions you wish to make; 
to confirm your identity; 
to provide you with products and services you have requested; 
to follow up or pursue any queries you make; 
to conduct consumer research; 
to notify you of the outcome of competitions or other promotions; 
and for such other purposes relating to your relationship with Aroma Mae(collectively the Primary Purpose).
Aroma Mae will not use or disclose any personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose for which it was collected.



2.2 Disclosure and Use of Information by Third Parties

Except where you are otherwise notified and you have not objected to such, aroma mae does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. 
Aroma Mae does however outsource certain business functions to third party organisations from time to time and solely for the purpose of such organisations providing services to Aroma Mae, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required: 
our related companies; 
organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies; 
credit reference agencies or other credit providers; 
and government or statutory authorities. 
We will notify you in writing before we transfer your personal information. 
These parties may directly contact you on behalf of Aroma Mae and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of Aroma Mae as part of the services rendered to Aroma Mae

 


3. Data Quality

Aroma Mae takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to date and relevant to the primary purpose for which the information is collected. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

For this reason, we recommend that you contact us and: 
let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and 
keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address. 
To make a written request to Aroma Mae to access and/or amend your personal information please contact us at
Email: aromaemae@outlook.com


4. Data Security

Aroma Mae  is dedicated to keeping personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.
Once Aroma Mae no longer requires your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, Aroma Mae takes all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information.

5. Marketing

Aroma Mae complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must also give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, Aroma Mae may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about the Aroma Mae brand, products, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

6. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the handling of your personal information by Aroma Mae or a breach of the APPs by Aroma Mae, please contact us promptly email: aromamae@outlook.com


7. Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian  Information Comissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au

Aroma Mae reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: www.aromamae.com